Advisory Groups

President's Administrative Team

Current Membership: 

  • President, Tom Jackson, Jr.
  • Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs, Jenn Capps
  • Vice President for Enrollment ManagementJason Meriwether
  • Vice President for University Advancement, Frank Whitlatch
  • Chief of Staff and Interim Vice President for Administration & FinanceSherie Cornish Gordon
  • Director of Intercollegiate Athletic & Recreational Sports, Jane Teixeira
  • Acting Deputy Chief of Staff & Special Assistant to the President, Lisa Bond-Maupin

President's Cabinet

Members:

  • Sulaina Banks, President of Staff Council
  • Rosamel Benavides-Garb, Interim Dean, College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Amber Blakeslee, University Budget Director
  • Lisa Bond-Maupin, Acting Deputy Chief of Staff & Special Assistant to the President
  • Jenn Capps, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Jeremiah Finley, Associated Students Representative
  • Joy Finney, Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff
  • Michael Fisher, Interim Associate Vice President, Facilities Management
  • Sherie Cornish Gordon, Chief of Staff & Interim Vice President for Administration & Finance
  • David Hickcox, Associate Vice President, Human Resources
  • Tom Jackson, Jr., President
  • Kelly Kime, Assistant Athletic Director & Senior Woman Administrator
  • Stephanie Lane, Alumni & Engagement Director
  • Michael Le, Interim Director Office of Institutional Research, Analytics, and Reporting
  • Peter "Pedro" Martinez, Director of Admissions
  • Jason Meriwether, Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Anthony Morgan, Chief of University Police
  • Elavie Ndura, Associate Vice President - Campus Diversity Officer
  • Mary Oling-Sisay, Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate & Graduate Studies
  • Dale Oliver Dean, College of Natural Resources & Sciences
  • Paula Petersen, Presidential Aide
  • Elliott Portillo, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC), Co-President
  • Deborah Rice, Associate Vice President, Development
  • Bethany Rizzardi, Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services
  • Connie Stewart, Executive Director of Initiatives
  • Jane Teixeira, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreational Sports
  • Macy Thomas, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC), Co-President
  • Eboni Turnbow, Dean of Students
  • Mary Virnoche, Chair, University Senate
  • Frank Whitlatch, Vice President for University Advancement
  • Shawna Young, Dean, College of Professional Studies

President's Community Advisory Committee (PCAC)

The President’s Community Advisory Committee (PCAC) members are appointed by the HSU President to bring their professional perspectives to help inform decision making. Members provide important advice to help guide University priorities, community outreach and relations, governmental affairs, athletics, and other university matters. The committee convenes quarterly. Membership is based on professional affiliation or leadership role and for two-year staggered terms.

  • Lisa Bond-Maupin, Acting Deputy Chief of Staff & Special Assistant to the President, HSU
  • Jenn Capps, Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, HSU
  • Joellen Clark Peterson, Communications Specialist, Northern California Small Business Development Center
  • Michelle Collins, Events & Projects Coordinator, President's Office, HSU
  • Karen Diemer, City Manager, City of Arcata
  • Jeremiah Finley, President, HSU Associated Students
  • Keith Flamer, President, College of the Redwoods
  • Ken Fulgham, HSU Faculty Emeritus, HSU
  • Julie Fulkerson, Business Owner
  • Sherie Cornish Gordon, Chief of Staff and Interim Vice President for Administration and Finance, HSU
  • Mitch Hanna, CEO, Sutter Coast Hospital
  • Tom Jackson, Jr., President
  • Arne Jacobson, Director, Schatz Research Center, HSU
  • Dan Johnson, Owner, The Danco Group of Companies
  • Allie Jones Heemstra, Executive Director, Trinidad Chamber of Commerce
  • Stephanie Lane, Director of Alumni Relations, HSU
  • Renee Lindsey, President & CEO, Fortuna Chamber of Commerce
  • Sue Long, Mayor, City of Fortuna
  • Roberta Luskin-Hawk, Chief Executive Officer, St. Joseph Health
  • Jason Meriwether, Vice President for Enrollment Management, HSU
  • Jesse Miles, Executive Director, McKinleyville Chamber of Commerce
  • Heidi Moore-Guynup, Superintendent, McKinleyville School District
  • Paula Petersen, Presidential Aide, HSU
  • Gary Rynerson, Chair, HSU Foundation Board
  • Susan Seaman, Mayor, City of Eureka
  • Glen Senestraro, Superintendent, Fortuna Union High School District
  • Doug Shaw, Chief Executive Officer, Mad River Hospital
  • Tory Starr, Chief Executive Officer, Open Door Community Health Centers
  • Molly Steele, Executive Director, Arcata Chamber of Commerce
  • Jane Teixeira, Athletic Director, HSU
  • Pamela Turner, Senior Vice President Corporate Strategy, Compass Community Credit Union
  • Fred Van Vleck, Superintendent, Eureka City Schools
  • Mary Virnoche, HSU Academic Senate Chair and President of the Faculty, HSU
  • Frank Whitlatch, Vice President for Advancement, HSU
  • Donna Wright, CEO & President, Eureka Chamber of Commerce

President's Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Council (DEIC)

http://diversity.humboldt.edu/content/presidents-diversity-equity-and-in...

HSU Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Council Membership includes faculty, staff and student representatives from the divisions of Academic Affairs, Student Affairs, Business and Finance, University Advancement and Associated Students.

Executive Team

Edelmira Reynoso

Sub-Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Kimberly Vincent-Layton, Dept of Communication-Center of Teaching, Learning
  • Jennifer Eichstedt, Professor, Department of Sociology, Bias Education Initiative Coordinator/Sasheen Raymond, Administrative Support Coordinator, Social Work
  • Fernando Paz, Coordinator, Latinx Center for Academic Excellence

Members:

  • Cedric K. Aaron, Therapist Multicultural Specialist, CAPS Program
  • Kayla Begay, Faculty, Assistant Professor, Native American Studies
  • Cassaundra Caudillo, Student, Office of Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion
  • Malluli Cuellar, Student, Associated Students
  • Leena Dallasheh, Faculty, Assistant Professor, English, Department of History
  • Nikola G. Hobbel, Faculty, Professor, English Education
  • Tasha Howe, Professor and Chair, Department of Psychology
  • Katia Karadjova, College Librarian, Natural Resources & Sciences, World Languages & Cultures
  • Michael S. Le, Research Associate, Office of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Jenessa Lund, Staff, Executive Director, Associated Students
  • Kerri J. Malloy, Lecturer, Native American Studies
  • Meridith Oram, Staff, Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Community Development Specialist
  • Eric Palma, Staff, Compensation and Class Manager, Human Resources and APS
  • Casey Park, Staff, Associated Students, Boards Coordinator
  • Linda Parker, Staff, Educational Resource Specialist SDRC
  • Sheila Rocker Heppe, Director of Extended Educaton and OLLI programs
  • Breannah Rueda, Student, Associated Students
  • Tracy Smith, Director Retention thru Academic Mentoring Program, Campus Coordinator, Skyfactor Mapworks
  • Roman Sotomayor, Student, Associated Students
  • Brandilynn Villarreal, Faculty, Assistant Professor, Psychology, Equity Fellow
  • Kumi Watanabe-Schock, Staff, Community Programming and Media Specialist, Humboldt State Library
  • Kim White, Faculty, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Mark Wicklund, Staff, Academic Assessment Coordinator, Office of Institutional Effectiveness

University Ombudspersons

Suzanne Pasztor (suzanne.pasztor@humboldt.edu) 707-826-3643

Scott Paynton (scott.paynton@humboldt.edu) 707-826-3252

 

President's Native American Advisory Council

The council meets twice a semester. 

This council serves as a communication conduit and assists in developing mutually beneficial partnerships among HSU, the Native American community, and Tribal Nations. The Council provides perspectives and advice on the University's collaborations with Native American communities, tribal nations, and tribal organizations in the region. Council members will advise the President on matters of importance to Native communities as they relate to the University. 

Members:

  • Frieda Bennett, Education Director, Quartz Valley Indian Reservation
  • Denise Padgette, Chairperson, Tolowa Dee-Ni' Nation
  • Barry Brenard, Chairperson, Bear River Band
  • Fawn C. Murphy, Chairperson, Resighini Rancheria
  • Ted Hernandez, Chairperson, Wiyot Tribe
  • Byron Nelson, Jr., Chairperson, Hoopa Valley Tribe
  • Virgil Moorehead, Chairperson, Big Lagoon Rancheria
  • Joe James, Chairperson, Yurok Tribe
  • Jack Potter, Chairperson, Redding Rancheria
  • Jason Ramos, Tribal Gaming Commissioner, Blue Lake Rancheria
  • Joshua Saxon, Executive Director, Karuk Tribe
  • Garth Sundberg, Chairperson, Trinidad Rancheria
  • Kayla Super, Chairwoman, Quartz Valley Indian Reservation
  • Shelly Woods, Tribal Services Manager, Elk Valley Rancheria
  • Nievita Bueno Watts, Director, Indian Natural Resource Science & Engineering Program (INRSEP), HSU
  • Leo Canez, Admissions Counselor, HSU
  • Adrienne Colegrove-Raymond, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program (ITEPP), Native American Center for Academic Excellence (NACAE), HSU
  • Vincent Feliz, Lecturer, HSU Department of Social Work, Council of American Indian Faculty & Staff (CAIFS) Representative, HSU
  • Lonyx Landry, Coordinator, Indian Natural Resource, Science & Engineering Program, HSU
  • Kerri Malloy, Lecturer, Native American Studies, HSU
  • Keith Parker, American Indian Alumni Representative, HSU
  • Sherri Provolt, Yurok Tribe and GEAR UP (Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs), HSU
  • Seafha Ramos, Yurok/Karuk; National Science Foundation postdoctoral fellow in Biology, HSU Departments of Biology and Wildlife; Research Associate, HSU Department of Wildlife; College of Natural Resources and Sciences (CNRS) representative
  • Cutcha Risling Baldy, Chair, Native American Studies, HSU
  • Geneva Shaw, Lecturer, Department of Social Work, HSU
  • Marlon Sherman, Professor, Native American Studies, HSU
  • Paula Tripp-Allen, Advisor, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program, Council of American Indian Faculty & Staff (CAIFS) Representative, HSU

Equity Alliance of the North Coast

Humboldt State University Cohort:

  • Ramona Bell, Associate Professor, Department of Critical Race, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
  • Corliss Bennett, Director, Housing
  • Jennifer Eichstedt, Professor, Department of Sociology
  • Lupe Lovio, Budget Analyst, Retention & Inclusive Student Success
  • Peggy Metzger, Director, Financial Aid
  • Tim Miller, Assistant Librarian
  • Stephen St. Onge, Director, Housing & Residence Life
  • Tracy S. Smith, Director, Retention through Academic Mentoring Program
  • Kumi Watanabe-Shock, Library Services Specialist

Humboldt State University and City of Arcata Cohort:

  • Karen Diemer, City Manager, City of Arcata
  • Danette Demello, Assistant City Manager, City of Arcata
  • Todd Dokweiler, City of Arcata 
  • Netra Khatri, Assistant City Engineer, City of Arcata
  • David Loya, Director of Community Development, City of Arcata
  • Tom Jackson, Jr., President
  • Pimm Tripp-Allen, Advisor, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program
  • Frank Whitlatch, Vice President for University Advancement
  • Humboldt Area Foundation