Advisory Groups

President's Administrative Team

Current Membership: 

  • President, Tom Jackson, Jr.
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Alexander J. Enyedi
  • Vice President for Administration & Finance, Douglas V. Dawes
  • Vice President for Enrollment ManagementJason Meriwether
  • Vice President for University Advancement, Frank Whitlatch
  • Interim Chief of StaffSherie C. Gordon
  • Interim Athletic Director, Jill Willson

President's Cabinet

(to be updated)

  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Alexander J. Enyedi
  • Vice President for Administration & Finance, Douglas V. Dawes
  • Vice President for Enrollment ManagementJason Meriwether
  • Vice President for University Advancement, Frank Whitlatch
  • Interim Chief of StaffSherie C. Gordon
  • Interim Athletic Director, Jill Willson

President's Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Council (DEIC)

http://diversity.humboldt.edu/content/presidents-diversity-equity-and-in...

HSU Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Council Membership includes faculty, staff and student representatives from the divisions of Academic Affairs, Student Affairs, Business and Finance, University Advancement and Associated Students.

Executive Team

Dr. Edelmira Reynoso

Sub-Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Kimberly Vincent-Layton, Dept of Communication-Center of Teaching, Learning
  • Michael S. Le, Research Associate, Office of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Fernando Paz, Coordinator, Latinx Center for Academic Excellence

Members:

  • Brandilynn Villarreal, Faculty, Assistant Professor, Psychology, Equity Fellow
  • Breannah Rueda, Student, AS
  • Casey Park, Staff, Associated Students, Boards Coordinator
  • Cedric K. Aaron, Therapist Multicultural Specialist, CAPS Program
  • Dr. Edelmira Reynoso, Staff, Associate Director, Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • Eric Palma, Staff, Compensation and Class Manager, Human Resources and APS
  • Jenessa Lund, Staff, Executive Director, AS
  • Jennifer Eichstedt, Faculty, Professor, Bias Education Initiative Coordinator, Sociology
  • Katia Karadjova, College Librarian, Natural Resources and Sciences, World Languages and Culture
  • Kayla Begay, Faculty, Assistant Professor, Native American Studies
  • Kerri J. Malloy, Lecturer, Native American Studies
  • Kim White, Faculty, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Equity Fellow
  • Kumi Watanabe-Schock, Staff, Community Programming and Media Specialist, Humboldt State Library
  • Leena Dallasheh, Faculty, Assistant Professor, English, Department of History
  • Linda Parker, Staff, Educational Resource Specialist SDRC
  • Malluli Cuellar, Student, AS
  • Mark Wicklund, Staff, Academic Assessment Coordinator, office of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Meridith Oram, Staff, Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Community Development Specialist KT-12
  • Nikola G. Hobbel, Faculty, Professor, English Education, Director
  • Sasheen Shailee Raymond, Staff, Administrative Support Coordinator, Social Work
  • Sheila Rocker Heppe, Director of Extended Educaton and OLLI programs
  • Tanza Triggs, Director, Office of Student Life
  • Tasha Howe, Professor and Chair, Department of Psychology
  • Tracy Smith, Director Retention thru Academic Mentoring Program, Campus Coordinator, Skyfactor Mapworks

University Ombudspersons

Suzanne Pasztor (suzanne.pasztor@humboldt.edu) 707-826-3643

Scott Paynton (scott.paynton@humboldt.edu) 707-826-3252

 

President's Native American Advisory Council

The council meets twice a semester. 

This council serves as a communication conduit and assists in developing mutually beneficial partnerships among HSU, the Native American community, and Tribal Nations. The Council provides perspectives and advice on the University's collaborations with Native American communities, tribal nations, and tribal organizations in the region. Council members will advise the President on matters of importance to Native communities as they relate to the University. 

Members:

  • Frieda Bennett, Education Director, Quartz Valley Indian Reservation
  • Denise Padgette, Chairperson, Tolowa Dee-Ni' Nation
  • Barry Brenard, Chairperson, Bear River Band
  • Fawn C. Murphy, Chairperson, Resighini Rancheria
  • Ted Hernandez, Chairperson, Wiyot Tribe
  • Byron Nelson, Jr., Chairperson, Hoopa Valley Tribe
  • Virgil Moorehead, Chairperson, Big Lagoon Rancheria
  • Joe James, Chairperson, Yurok Tribe
  • Jack Potter, Chairperson, Redding Rancheria
  • Jason Ramos, Tribal Gaming Commissioner, Blue Lake Rancheria
  • Joshua Saxon, Executive Director, Karuk Tribe
  • Garth Sundberg, Chairperson, Trinidad Rancheria
  • Kayla Super, Chairwoman, Quartz Valley Indian Reservation
  • Shelly Woods, Tribal Services Manager, Elk Valley Rancheria
  • Nievita Bueno Watts, Director, Indian Natural Resource Science & Engineering Program (INRSEP), HSU
  • Leo Canez, Admissions Counselor, HSU
  • Adrienne Colegrove-Raymond, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program (ITEPP), Native American Center for Academic Excellence (NACAE), HSU
  • Vincent Feliz, Lecturer, HSU Department of Social Work, Council of American Indian Faculty & Staff (CAIFS) Representative, HSU
  • Lonyx Landry, Coordinator, Indian Natural Resource, Science & Engineering Program, HSU
  • Kerri Malloy, Lecturer, Native American Studies, HSU
  • Keith Parker, Indian Natural Resource, Science & Engineering Program student rep, HSU
  • Sherri Provolt, Yurok Tribe and GEAR UP (Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs), HSU
  • Seafha Ramos, Yurok/Karuk; National Science Foundation postdoctoral fellow in Biology, HSU Departments of Biology and Wildlife; Research Associate, HSU Department of Wildlife; College of Natural Resources and Sciences (CNRS) representative
  • Cutcha Risling Baldy, Chair, Native American Studies, HSU
  • Geneva Shaw, Lecturer, Department of Social Work, HSU
  • Marlon Sherman, Professor, Native American Studies, HSU
  • Paula Tripp-Allen, Advisor, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program, Council of American Indian Faculty & Staff (CAIFS) Representative, HSU

Equity Alliance of the North Coast

Humboldt State University Cohort:

  • Ramona Bell, Associate Professor, Department of Critical Race, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
  • Corliss Bennett, Director, Cultural Centers for Academic Excellence
  • Jennifer Eichstedt, Professor, Department of Sociology
  • Lupe Lovio, Budget Analyst, Retention & Inclusive Student Success
  • Christine Mata, Associate Dean of Students
  • Peggy Metzger, Director, Financial Aid
  • Tim Miller, Assistant Librarian
  • Stephen St. Onge, Director, Housing & Residence Life
  • Tracy S. Smith, Director, Retention through Academic Mentoring Program
  • Kumi Watanabe-Shock, Library Services Specialist

Humboldt State University and City of Arcata Cohort:

  • Wayne Brumfield, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Doug Dawes, Vice President for Administration & Finance
  • Karen Diemer, City Manager, City of Arcata
  • Danette Demello, Assistant City Manager, City of Arcata
  • Todd Dokweiler, City of Arcata
  • Alex Enyedi, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs 
  • Netra Khatri, Assistant City Engineer, City of Arcata
  • David Loya, Director of Community Development, City of Arcata
  • Tom Jackson, Jr., President
  • Pimm Tripp-Allen, Advisor, Indian Tribal & Educational Personnel Program
  • Frank Whitlatch, Interim Vice President for University Advancement
  • Humboldt Area Foundation